Specific Privacy Statement

For collecting data in the events of the From Farm to Fork Promotion Campaign in China

 

  1. Introduction

This data protection notice explains why we process, how we collect, handle and ensure protection of personal data collected in the context of the events organised by the INTERPROFESIONAL PORCINO DE CAPA BLANCA INTERPORC (hereinafter INTERPORC) as the Data Controller, responsible for collecting and processing the User’s personal data, in the frame of the From Farm to Fork Promotion Campaign in China. Your personal data may be transferred to the Portuguese association AGRUPALTO with the purpose of carrying out the promotion campaign From Farm to Fork together with INTERPORC.

 

  1. What is the purpose of the processing operation?

The purpose of the processing is the organisation of activities in the frame of a Promotion Campaign in China and its evaluation.

The organisation of this event includes collection and processing of the following data:

  • lists for contacts, invitations, participants, reports, distribution of evaluation forms, feedback on revaluation, meeting follow-up
  • photographs/pictures, presentations, live online streaming and/or audio and video recording of all actors such as chefs, speakers and participants,
  • publication on the internet/intranet pages of Interporc and Agrupalto.

Further use of mailing lists produced on the basis of the information provided by applicants with their registration may occur in order to enable the data controller to: dispatch of anonymous questionnaire for the evaluation of the event by participants, event follow-up, and information sharing among individuals that expressed the will to participate to the event.

 

  1. What is the legal basis for processing your data?

 Personal data is processed in accordance with Article 5 of Regulation (EU) 2018/1725[1], and in particular:

  • Regulations 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council, dated 27 April 2016 on the protection of physical persons with regards to the processing of personal data and the free circulation of said data (hereinafter, GDPR).
  • Article 5.1(d) of Regulation (EU) 2018/1725 based on your explicit consent to the processing of personal data for one or more specific purposes.
  • Organic Law 3/2018, on Personal Data Protection and digital rights guarantees (hereinafter, LOPDGDD)

 

  1. Who is the data controller?

 The processing of personal data during the Campaign’s promotional activities, for the purposes mentioned in point 2 above, is under the responsibility of the

INTERPROFESIONAL PORCINO DE CAPA BLANCA INTERPORC, acting as data controller for the purposes of this processing operation.

The following entities process your personal data on Interporc’s behalf:  

Eibens Consulting SL Categories identified in section 2 Spain madrid@eibens.com
Eibens Oriental Consulting (Beijing) CO., Ltd. Categories identified in section 2 P.R. China beijing@eibens.com
Eibens Consulting (Beijing) CO., Ltd. Categories identified in section 2 P.R. China beijing@eibens.com
EventBK (Beijing) Limited Events registration P.R. China support@glueup.com
OVH Hispano SL Data storage Spain soporte@ovh.es

 

  1. What personal information do we collect, for what purpose and through which technical means?

 The personal data collected and further processed are:

  • country
  • province
  • organization
  • position
  • first name
  • surname
  • e-mail address
  • phone
  • any other personal information directly provided by data subjects (such as home address, second name, etc)

The data is collected via the on-line application or at a later stage via e-mail exchange or during the event.

 

  1. Who has access to your information and to whom is it disclosed?

 Your personal data and the data related to your organisation will be shared on a need to know basis with the contractor and its local subcontractors that will be organising the activities on behalf of Interporc and Agrupalto.

For the purpose of contacting the participants in the context of the From Farm to Fork activities, upon specific consent-by ticking the opt-in box in the registration form, data may be also used to provide participants with relevant information concerning the promotion of European Pork in the form of the newsletters and direct mailing.

When the controller sends information/newsletter to persons included in the checklist, the following message will appear: “You have received this information as you requested to be included in the distribution list. If you do not wish to receive further information, the system will give you the possibility to unsubscribe from the mailing list by clicking on the “unsubscribe” link.”

No personal data will be transmitted to parties which fall outside the recipients and the legal framework mentioned.

The data are solely collected and further processed for the specific purposes mentioned in this data protection notice and shall not be used for any other purpose.

Some photographs/videos may be published on any support. If you do not agree with this publication, please inform the data controller via the functional mailbox (lopd@interporc.es).

 

  1. How do we protect and safeguard your information?

The collected personal data and all information related to the above mentioned event are stored on the servers of Interporc and the servers of the external contractor. Interporc’s contractors are bound by a specific contractual clause for any processing operations of your data on behalf of Interporc, and by the confidentiality obligations deriving from Regulation 2016/679.

 

  1. How can you verify, modify or delete your information?

 You have the right to access your personal data and the right to rectify, block or delete it in case the data is inaccurate or incomplete. Should you want to verify which personal data is being stored on your behalf by the responsible controller, and have it modified, corrected or deleted, please send an e-mail to the functional mailbox lopd@interporc.es and by explicitly specifying your request. The controller shall follow up the request within 1 month and inform the data subject accordingly. According to Article 14(3) of Regulation (EU) 2018/1725, this period may be extended by up to 2 months where necessary, taking into account the complexity and number of requests. The controller will inform you of any such extension within 1 month of receipt of the request, together with the reasons for the delay.

Attention is drawn to the consequences of a delete request, which means that all your contact details will be lost.

 

  1. How to withdraw your consent and the consequences of doing this

If you want us to delete your contact details from our internal repositories please contact us and we will do it at the latest 15 working days after your request.

In case you decide to withdraw you consent on photos and videos where you appear, please contact us and we will take all steps necessary to remove your image from those media as soon as possible.

Please note that withdrawing your consent does not affect the lawfulness of any processing based on your consent before this consent is withdrawn. Attention is drawn to the consequences of a delete request, which means that all your contact details will be lost.

 

  1. How long do we keep your data?

 The data controller only keeps the data listed in point 5, if received from the data processors, for as long as follow-up actions to the event are necessary, considering the purpose(s) of the processing of personal data: for China campaign activities, for invitation to our activities, and its evaluation.

All personal data collected in point 5 will be deleted from databases 1 year after the last action in relation to the event. The last action will take place in December 2022.

Reports containing personal data will be archived according to Interporc’s legal framework.

Nevertheless, where needed, after this delay, personal data will be part of a list of contact details shared internally for the purpose of contacting data subjects in the future in the context of the Interporc’s activities. If data subjects do not agree with this, please contact the data controller at lopd@interporc.es.

 

  1. Photos and video materials from the event

The event will be photographed /filmed. Your participation in this meeting involves the acceptance of being photographed /filmed and no restriction fee can be requested for any use or reuse of the images.

An opt-out option is provided to participants who do not wish their images to be recorded.  In these cases the organiser will clearly identify the participants who do not wish to be photographed /filmed by means of the colour-coded lanyards or badgesShould you wish not to be photographed/filmed, please inform  the data processor at (beijing@eibens.com) and data controller at lopd@interporc.es.

 

  1. Contact Information

 If you have any queries with regards to the processing of your personal data or concerning any information processed in the context of this event, or on your rights, please contact the support team operating under the responsibility of the Controller, using the following contact information:

 

INTERPROFESIONAL PORCINO DE CAPA BLANCA INTERPORC

C/ Marqués de Urquijo nº 10, 2º izda.

28008 Madrid, SPAIN.

Email: lopd@interporc.es

 

 

[1] Regulation (EU) 2018/1725 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 23 October 2018 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data by the Union institutions, bodies, offices and agencies and on the free movement of such data, and repealing Regulation (EC) No 45/2001 and Decision No 1247/2002/EC (OJ L 295, 21.11.2018, p. 39–98).

[2] Regulation (EC) 1049/2001 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 30 May 2001 regarding public access to European Parliament, Council and Commission documents (OJ L145/43 of 31/05/2001)